Sri Sumangala advance to QF with 5th win

CEYLON TODAY | Published: 2:00 AM Apr 7 2021

Unbeaten Sri Sumangala College Panadura advanced to the quarter-finals with their 5th win in the Under-19 Inter Schools Limited Overs Cricket tournament yesterday, when they beat Kalutara Vidyalaya by 36 runs in Kalutara. St. Anthony’s Katugastota also advanced to the quarter finals with their 3rd win in 5 matches when they beat Maliyadeva Kurunegala by 3 wickets in Kurunegala.

In Kurunegala (St. Anthony’s Katugastota won by 3 wickets)

Maliyadeva: 195/9 (50) (Chaluka Athapaththu 57 n.o., Rishi Adishtan 56, Yasiru Gamarachchi 3/24) 

St. Anthony’s: 196/7 (47.1) (Lahiru Abeysinghe 47, Sakindu Wijerathne 2/40)

In Kalutara (Sri Sumangala won by 36 runs)

Sri Sumangala: 201 (47.5) (Charuka Jayathilake 55, Udan Tejaka 4/35) 

Kalutara Vidyalaya: 165 (44.2) (Pawan Sandeepa Gunathilake 36 n.o., Vidusha Peiris 4/36)

In Gankanda (Lyceum Panadura won by 3 wickets)

Prince Rathnapura: 199/9 (50) (Thejan Jayarathna 55, Dilnaka Daluwatta 3/46) 

Lyceum Panadura:  200/7 (46.2) (Rusiru Fernando 70, Induwara Subagya 3/29)

In Ja Ela (Christ King Ja-Ela won by 24 runs)

Christ King: 146 (39.5) (Shashan Rushmika 36, Kusal Gunawardanae 6/26) 

Ashoka Colombo: 122 (29.4) (Binaru Ranasinghe 48, Krishan Rajkumar 3/25)

In Ambalangoda (Siri Piyarathana MV Padukka won by 5 wickets)

Sri Devananda Ambalangoda: 111 (32.5) (Tharindu Chamodya 3/7, Madushan Peiris 3/16) 

Siri Piyarathana: 113/5 (21.5) (Madushan Peiris 28)

In Galle (Amarasooriya Meepawala won by 9 wickets)

Kathaluwa Central: 80 (34.1) Pamod Ravihansa 3/20, Buddhi Prabhashwara 2/1) 

Amarasooriya College: 82/1 (9) (Pamod Ravihansa 29)

In Polonnaruwa (Minneriya NS won by 41 runs - Parabola)

Minneriya NS: 139/6 (28) (Hirusha Rashmika 48, Sanchitha Hiranya 3/26) 

Sewamuktha Kandawura MV: 89 (25.2) (Sanchitha Hiranya 25, Hiruna Rashmika 4/15)

In Ampara (D.S. Senanayake NS won by 5 runs)

DSS NS: 139 (D.A. Kalpana 45, R.M. Ishara 4/30) 

Keppetipola Secondary School: 134 (31.3) (Vihanga Tharaka 54, E. Kavinda 3/26)

In Gampola (Madeena NS Madawala won by 53 runs)

Madeena NS: 141 (43.3) (M. Abdurrahaman 50, Mohammed Jasooly 4/33) 

Zahira Gampola: 88 (29.1) (M.N. Ajmath 4/20)

In Badulla (St Thomas’ Gurutalawa won by 60 runs)

St. Thomas’: 202 (47) (G. Hariprasath 62, B. Dikkumbura 55 n.o., S. Prasanth 4/37) 

Saraswathy Central Badulla: 142 (34.1) (M. Yoshiaran 31, R. Sugathapala 4/11)

In Kirindiwela (Henegama CC won by 6 runs)

Henegama CC: 168 (35) (Ashan Rajapaksha 50, Viraj Sandaruwan 4/42) 

Kegalu Vidyalaya: 162 (46.2) (Pulasthi Athapaththu 64 , Vibuthi Priyan 4/28)

In Beddagana (President’s Kotte won by 87 runs)

President’s Kotte: 284 (48.5) (Chamod Ashan 55, Heshan Shanaka 54, Thanuja Dilantha 54, Dinal Induwara 50, Gimshan Samaranayake 4/38) 

Dudley Senanayake Tholangamuwa: 197 (37.5) (Asanka Sandaruwan 54, Yuneth Vindiya 3/14)

(IR)


CEYLON TODAY | Published: 2:00 AM Apr 7 2021

More News