Quarter-finals on 7 April

CEYLON TODAY | Published: 2:00 AM Apr 5 2021

Baduraliya CC, Ragama CC, NCC, SSC, Army CC, Navy SC, Tamil Union C & AC and Moors SC advanced to the quarter-finals of the SLC Major Club Limited Overs Cricket Tournament 2020/21 on Saturday.

Batting and bowling honours went to Milinda Siriwardane (Badureliya CC) and Dushan Hemantha (BRC) who scored centuries against Kandy Custom SC and Bloomfield, and Umeshka Morais (BRC) who took 7 wickets for 46 runs against Bloomfield.

Defending champs Chilaw Marians CC are currently placed third in their group and have been eliminated after the first-round.

The quarter-finals will be played on 7 April at 4 venues.

At SSC (SSC won by 49 runs)

SSC: 232 (49.1) (Lakshitha Manasinghe 53, Danushka Gunathilaka 51, Krishan Sanjula 24, Prabath Jayasuriya 23, Jeffrey Vandersay 21, Hashen Ramanayake 3/42, Udith Madushan 3/37, Chaminda Bandara 2/66) Saracens SC: 183/7 (50) (Navindu Vithanage 50 n.o., Charitha Kumarasinghe 41, Pramod Maduwantha 32, Prabath Jayasuriya 2/30, Lakshitha Manasinghe 2/36)

In Panagoda (Army CC won by 8 wickets)

Air Force SC: 110 (32) (Ashintha Malshan 26 n.o., Maheesh Theekshana 4/40, Seekkuge Prasanna 3/11, Dushan Vimukthi 3/19) 

Army CC: 114/2 (13.4) (Ashan Randika 54 n.o.)

At Bloomfield (BRC won by 190 runs)

BRC: 353/5 (50) (Dushan Hemantha 100 n.o., Leo Fransisco 82, Anuk Fernando 64 n.o., Lahiru Samarakoon 36, Shasheen Fernando 30, Nisal Francisco 29, Dilum Fernando 2/76) 

Bloomfield:163 (29.4) (Kasun Ekanayake 49, Nipuna Gamage 27, Nipun Haggalla 25, Sachin Jayawardena 25, Umeshka Morais 7/46)

In Moratuwa (Kurunegala YCC won by 5 wickets)

Sebastianites: 221 (49.5) (Manelker de Silva 54, Sachira Malinga 51, Sameen Kandanearachchi 26, Vihan Gunasekare 26, Sacha de Alwis 23, Naveen Gunawardene 3/38, Randeera Ranasinghe 3/47) 

Kurunegala YCC: 222/5 (42.2) (Keshan Wanniarachchi 64, Dulaj Ranatunge 39, Gayan Maneeshan 34, Sameera Sandamal 33, Ravindra Karunaratne 27, Raveen Perera 2/35)

At Police Park (Moors SC won by 162 runs)

Moors SC: 262 (49.1) (Mahela Udawatte 89, Sachithra Serasinghe 32, Ranitha Liyanarachchi 29, Pabasara Waduge 27, Pasindu Sooriyabandara 27, Mohammed Shamaaz 24, Malith de Silva 2/41, Asel Sigera 2/44, Sujan Mayura 2/57) 

Police SC: 100 (28.1) (Asel Sigera 31, Malith de Silva 23, Sachithra Serasinghe 5/24, Praveen Jayawickrama 4/17)

In Welisara (Badureliya CC won by 91 runs)

Baduraliya CC: 258 (46.2) (Milinda Siriwardane 112, Nimanda Madushanka 80, Dunith Jayatunga 24, Umega Chaturanga 4/54, Sachithra Perera 2/51) 

Kandy Customs SC: 167 (45) (Hasitha Nirmal 39, Chanaka Wijesinghe 38, Shehan Weerasinghe 34, Asanka Silva 2/16, Buddhika Sanjeewa 2/25, Tilakaratne Sampath 2/34, Ruchira Koshitha 2/48)

Quarter-finals (7 April)

Baduraliya CC (A1) vs Moors SC (D2)

Ragama CC (B1) vs Tamil Union C & AC (C2)

NCC (C1) vs Navy SC (B2)

SSC (D1) vs Army CC (A2)

(IR)


CEYLON TODAY | Published: 2:00 AM Apr 5 2021

More News