National Trials – Day 3: Dilshi Shatters 800m SL Record

By Anjana Kaluarachchi | Published: 2:00 AM Apr 10 2021
Sports National Trials – Day 3: Dilshi Shatters 800m SL Record

By Anjana Kaluarachchi

South Asian Games (SAG) triple Gold Medallist Dilshi Kumarasinghe, smashed the five-year-old Sri Lanka record for the 800m, clocking 02 minutes 02.52 seconds at the National and Junior National trials concluded at Sugathadasa Stadium yesterday.

Dilshi, the defending National champion in the 800m, has been in prime form since 2019, and when she beat National 400m champion Nadeesha Ramanayaka on Wednesday it was evident that the 800m Sri Lanka record was likely to be broken by Friday.

Unlike previous occasions, Dilshi did not wait for someone else to be the pacemaker in the 800m, and showed confidence in leading from the front to smash the record set by Gayanthika Abeyrathne in 2016 (02:2.55 seconds). Meanwhile, junior 800m runner Shanika Lakshani clocked 02 minutes 07.02 seconds to finish fifth in the senior event, while achieving World Junior Championship qualification standard.

Nadeesha Ramanayaka, who was beaten in her pet event, won the 200m with a personal best of 24.28 seconds. The race also saw teenager Medhani Jayamanne (Olympian Susanthika Jayasinghe’s niece), clocking a personal best of 24.60 seconds to finish second.

In the men’s 200m, Mohammad Safan upset defending National Champion Kalinga Kumarage clocking 20.81 seconds, which is his personal best. In doing so, Safan will be elevated to the elite pool, whose entry standard is 21.00.

Results

Men

5000m: 1. D.S. Dissanayaka 14:50.90 sec, 2. W. Watson 14:51.59 sec, 3. D.M.S. Amarakoon 14:54.15 sec

800m: 1. Rusiru Chathuranga 1:49.82 sec, 2. Saman Fernando 1:52.53 sec, 3. N.C. Wijesinghe 1:52.70sec

Hammer Throw: 1. Sanjaya Bandara 48.29m, 2. D.M. Dharmasena 45.74m, 3. K.G. Tudor 45.12m

200m: 1. Mohammad Safan 20.81 sec, 2. Kalinga Kumarage 20.85 sec 3. Aruna Darshana 21.00 sec

Triple Jump: 1. G.V. Sandaruwan 16.08m, 2. N.S. Ahamed 15.87m, 3. Sanjaya Jayasinghe 15.78m

400m Hurdles: 1. Asanka Rathnasena 51.88 sec, 2. Asitha Rathnasena 52.13 sec, 3. L.A. Lumara 53.26 sec

Junior Men

800m: 1. Sanjaya Srinath 1:54.37 sec, 2. N.D. Bulugahapitiya 1:54.95 sec, 3. K.S. Bandara 1:56.18 sec

400m Hurdles: 1. M.D. Dharshana 53.97 sec, 2. Amidu Rajapaksa 56.86 sec, 3. Nayana Kumara 57.31m

Women

5000m: 1. A.N. Priyadarshani 19:52.31 sec

Hammer Throw: 1. Manoji Amarasinghe 40.51m, 2. Weranga Thisarani 38.02m, 3. I. Sandamali 37.15m

Triple Jump: 1.A.T. Lakshani 12.73m, 2. Randi Cooray 12.59m, 3. M.S. Upeksha 12.55m

100m Hurdles: 1. Lakshika Sugandhi 13.95 sec, 2. Senuri Anuththara 14.69 sec, 3. D.P. Mohottala 14.70 sec

800m: 1. Dilshi Kumarasinghe 02:02.52 sec, 2. Nimali Liyanarachchi 02:03.15 sec, 3. Gayanthika Abeyrathne 2:03.64 sec

200m: 1. Nadeesha Ramanayaka 24.28 sec, 2. Medhani Jayamanne 24.60 sec, 3. Lakshika Sugandhi 24.65 sec

400m Hurdles: 1. Shayama Dulani 1:01.67 sec, 2. Ameesha Hettiarachchi 1:3.11 sec, 3. N.D. Wickramasinghe 1:3.46 sec

Junior Women

Triple Jump: 1. R.R. Sewwandi 12.73m, 2. Neha Hettiarachchi 12.59m, 3. A.Y. Sewwandi 12.55m

100m Hurdles: 1. Lakshani Dissanayaka 15.58m, 2. Rashmi Kavindya 15.77m, 3. Praveesha Arsakularathne 16.94m

800m: 1. Nuwanthika Chandrasiri 2:28.18 sec, 2. Sudevini Seneesa 2:37.29 sec, 3. Maleesha Dewindi 2:55.13 sec

400m Hurdles: 1. Naduni Sooriyagamage 1:5.46 sec, 2. Nilumindi Yapa 1:6.33 sec, 3. Samadhi Dissanayaka 1:10.40 sec .

Pix by Nuwan Amarawansha

By Anjana Kaluarachchi | Published: 2:00 AM Apr 10 2021

More News