St. Joseph’s maintain winning streak

0
15

Defending champion of Division One Tier ‘A’ St. Joseph’s Colombo maintained their unbeaten record with their 4th win in the first round yesterday, when they beat Royal Colombo by 3 wickets.

 At Reid Avenue (St. Joseph’s won by 3 wickets)

Royal: 232/7 (50) (Sineth Jayawardena 73, Sandesh Ramanayake 50, Sanvidu Senaratharachchi 36*, Ranuka Malaviarachchi 22*, Yenula Dewthusa 2/34, Lahiru Amarasekara 2/36) 

St. Joseph’s: 233/7 (46.4) (Shevon Daniel 52, Sahan Dabare 42, Hiran Jayasundara 42, Lahiru Amarasekara 34, Sineth Jayawardena 3/38, Abhishek Iddawela 2/48)

At Campbell Park (Wesley won by 180 runs)

Wesley: 362 (49.3) (Sanithu Amarasinghe 111, Chamath Gomez 86, Uvin Perera 47, Linal Subasinghe 27, Anuga Pahansara 23, Hiruna Nimsara 3/46, Janitha Shehan 2/63) 

Gurukula: 182 (46.2) (Nethan Dishen 43, Wageesha Amantha 26, Denura Demansith 21, Shakesh Minon 4/23, Chamath Gomez 3/22, Nilupul Liyanage 2/39) 

In Mt. Lavinia (SACK won by 5 wickets) 

S. Thomas’: 122 (46.4) (Akash Fernando 46, Romesh Mendis 21, Lahiru Abeysinghe 3/27, Thisara Ekanayake 2/20, Traveen Mathew 2/33) 

St. Anthony’s: 125/5 (34) (Thisara Ekanayake 38, Dineth Goonewardene 2/20)

In Kotahena (St. Benedict’s won by 141 runs)

St. Benedict’s: 287/6 (50) (Sharujan Shanmuganathan 104*, Shenel Samarathunga 65, Sheron Kannangara 47, Chamath Chathurya 28, Prince Fernando 3/46) 

Prince of Wales: 146 (34.3) (Rivith Jayasuriya 30, Thusindu Deemantha 28, Meshith de Silva 25, Kenul de Zoysa 20, Mevan Dissanayake 2/11, Vihara Aththanayake 2/25)

In Galle (Mahinda won by 69 runs) 

Mahinda: 175/8 (42) (Chandupa de Silva 68, Hiruna Mandila 35, Nisala Abeyrathne 3/38, Pulindu Perera 3/36) 

Dharmaraja: 106/9 (42) (Onajith de Silva 16, Kaveen Rukshan 2/6, Ranmina Hettiarachchi 2/14, Tharusha Dilshan 2/22)

In Galle (Thurstan won by 34 runs)

Thurstan: 198/8 (47) (Thenuka Devapriya 68, Ushan Imesha 59, Azeem Mohamed 20, Kalana Pathum 4/35, Bashana de Silva 2/26) 

St. Aloysius: 164 (46.3) (Kavidu Amarasinghe 30, Charya Paranawithana 29, Vidura Lakshan 22, Hasitha Suranga 20, Kavinda Prabath 3/24, Thenuka Devapriya 2/12, Thanuga Palihawadana 2/22)

In Wattala (St. Anthony’s Wattala won by 29 runs) 

St. Anthony’s: 219 (49.4) (Amitha Sandeepa 53, Pathum Vihaga 22, Vihanga Rashmitha 21, Chaminda Sandaruwan 4/21, Irushka Thimira 2/28) 

Devapathiraja: 190 (45.2) (Matheesha Saranga 43, Pawan Sandesh 40, Darshaka Sandeep 28, Jeewaka Shaheen 28, Pathum Vihaga 6/33, Shan Aniketh 3/31)

In Maradana (Lumbini Colombo won by 25 runs)

Lumbini: 274/8 (50) (Nabeel Rajudeen 112, Deneth Anjana 62, Dhanitha Sandesh 22, Raeed Rizwan 3/44, Lakshan de Silva 2/60, Venkat Rajendran 2/61) 

Zahira: 249 (46.3) (Raeed Rizwan 101, Mohamed Yasir 38, Venkat Rajendran 33, Malith Kavindu 3/41, Pasindu Mahisha 2/23, Dumindu Sewmina 2/48)

In Karandeniya (St. John’s Panadura won by 6 runs)

St. John’s: 122 (29.1) (Deneth Prasanga 52, Sudarshana Fernando 23, Ginaka Damhiru 4/13, Tharusha Dulanjana 3/22, Oshan Nethsara 2/7) 

Karandeniya Central: 116 (31.2) (Pasindu Kumara 24, Deneth Prasanga 3/19)

In Puttalam (Ananda NS Puttalam won by 5 wickets)

Maliyadeva MS Kurunegala: 169 (40.2) (Methul Jayasinghe 50, Isuru Wijekoon 34, Vimukthi Sandaruwan 3/11, Sivan Raj 3/34, Methilan Fernando 2/20, Imindu Perera 2/44) 

Ananda NS:172/5 (37.5) (Suneth Tharanga 39, Vimukthi Sandaruwan 35*, Maleesha Nethsara 21, Prageeth Sandaruwan 20, Nithya Aluthgama 2/65)

In Jaffna (Piliyandala Central won by 3 wickets)

St. John’s Jaffna: 173 (48.4) (Anton Abishek 76, Kamalapalan Sabesan 27, Dilash Sachinda 3/22, Thinith Salinga 2/30) 

Piliyandala Central: 174/7 (46.3) (Sethika Dilmith 52, Dilash Sachinda 29, Jeyachandran Ashinath 3/44, Kugathas Mathulan 2/35)

In Panadura (Royal Panadura won by 135 runs)

Royal: 294 (50) (Yasith Fernando 88, Kaveesha Perera 28*, Lakindu Chanchala 26, Rusith Jayawaradana 22, Himesh Fernando 21, Ishara Jayakody 4/43 Tharinda Ranasinghe 2/40) 

Dudley Senanayake Central: 159 (44.4) (Akash Liyanage 37, Piyumal Rajapaksha 31, Tharinda Ranasinghe 26, Ravindu Siriwardena 21, Harshana Premawardhana 20, Rusith Jayawaradana 3/27, Sadew Wijerathna 2/21, Kaveesha Perera 2/24)(IR)