Last year runner-up Richmond records 3rd win

0
15

Last year runner-up Richmond Galle recorded their 3rd win in the Under-19 Schools Limited Overs Cricket tournament yesterday when they beat St. Sebastian’s Moratuwa by 5 wickets in Moratuwa.

In Moratuwa (Richmond won by 5 wickets) 

St. Sebastian’s: 164 (44.1) (Sandeesh Fernando 51, Mahen Silva 29, Manuja Dulneth 2/15, Nalaka Jayawardana 2/20, Malsha Tharupathi 2/30, Maheesha Vethmin 2/31) 

Richmond: 166/5 (33.4) (Tharinda Nirmal 59*, Kavindu Nirmana 32, Thamindu Pradeeptha 27, Vimath Dinsara 2/25)

In Kurunegala (Nalanda Colombo won by 60 runs)

Nalanda: 115 (48.2) (Rusiru Vilochana 20, Kevin Nanayakkara 2/6, Kavindu Bandara 2/21) 

St. Anne’s Kurunegala: 55 (30.5) (Mahima Kotuwila 20, Sajitha Vithanage 3/06, Janula Indusara 3/15, Kushmitha Silva 2/10)

In Padukka (Galahitiyawa Central won by 259 runs) 

Galahitiyawa CC: 350/7 (50) (Subhan Saluka 52, Wathila Damhiru 51, Esada Sithum 50*, Rashith Nimsara 48, Dushan Kalhara 47, Ravindu Ashan 32*, Pamoth Laksen 30, Anjana Malshan 4/66) 

Siri Piyarathana: 91 (30.3) (Sadisha Nethmina 17, Pamoth Laksen 3/15, Shen Dilan 2/11, Manisha Sanjana 2/11)

In Katugastota (Kingswood won by 7 wickets) 

St. Mary’s Chilaw: 153 (37) (Dimuthu Anuhas 23, Dinuka Sandaruwan 4/24, Kavija Gamage 4/25, Amesh Rupasinghe 2/49) 

Kingswood: 155/3 (27.3) (Nikeshala Nanayakkara 56*, Nenuka Dissanayaka 41, Kavija Gamage 35, Shenul Rudrigo 2/38)

In Karandeniya (Tissa Kalutara won by 5 wickets) 

Karandeniya CC: 154 (41) (Srilal Dananjaya 39, Danusha Lakshan 35, Dinuka Dananjaya 27, Ishan Pushpika 22, Shareen Dhananjaya 4/29, Kavindu Thathsara 2/33) 

Tissa Central: 155/5 (37.5) (Hirusha Nethsara 76*, Ishara Malith 21, Tharusha Dulanjana 3/36, Deshan Shashintha 2/15)

In Thimbirigaskatuwa (Maris Stella won by 7 wickets)

St. Joseph’s Wattala: 193 (48.3) (Ishina Dias 35, Shenol Tissera 30, Sineth Devapriya 29, Ashen Salgadu 24, Vishwa Peris 3/23, Heshan Perera 3/28, Eshan Fernando 2/40) 

Maris Stella: 194/3 (36.5) (Eshan Fernando 60, Heshan Perera 55*, Nimsara Appuhamy 28)

In Karandeniya (St. Patrick’s Jaffna won by 121 runs)

St. Patrick’s: 218 (35.4) (S. Keerthan 58*, P. Mathushan 42 M. Sowthajan 41, R. Shiyansan 22, Sachin Sathsindu 3/34, Thirantha Kaushan 3/44, Sapna Apoorwa 2/48, Manusanka Dihara 2/48) 

Ananda Central Elpitiya: 97 (33.1) (Sachin Sathsindu 17, R. Shiyansan 3/02, S. Saminthan 3/10, S. Keerthan 2/18)  

In Godigamuwa (No result)

Harischandra NS Negombo: 214/9 (47) (Theekshana de Silva 71, Shakila Ashen 61, Punsara Pesandu 3/36, Sathnim Sipsara 2/26) 

Mahinda Rajapaksa NS Homagama: 35/1 (10)

In Ragama (No result)

Lyceum Panadura: 218 (46.3) (Dilal Amarasinghe 61, Resindu Silva 32, Mohamed Firnas 25, Afas Ahamed 24*, Tewan Alwis 21, Shehan Vimukthi 3/40, Vishwa Winod 2/28, Pasan Migara 2/35) 

Karunarathne BC Ragama: 107/6 (30.1) (Shamila Saubaggya 38, Subath Chandila 21, Sithija Gamage 3/11, Rusiru Fernando 2/16)   (IR)