Ranthushka, Panchali clinch open singles titles

0
21

Ranthushka Karunathilake staged a brilliant comeback against Ashinshana Herath to win the open men’s singles title, while Panchali Adhikari clinched the women’s title without having to sweat, at the North Central Province Open Badminton Championship held at the Anuradhapura Municipal Stadium and Mike Cook Indoor Badminton Hall over the last weekend. Karunathilake won 20-22, 21-12, 21 -10 to win the final, while Panchali received a walkover.

The men’s doubles title was won by the seasoned pair of Sachin Dias and Buwaneka Goonathillake who overcame Dinura Rashmika and Lahiru Weerasinghe (21-15, 21-14). The Women’s doubles title was clinched by Kavindika de Silva and Nadeesha Gayanthi who beat Hasini Ambalangodage and Hasara Wijayarathne (25-23, 24 -22).

Hasitha Chanaka and Nadeesha Gayanthi won the open mixed doubles title when they outclassed Siyath Dulneth Senaratne and Kavindika de Silva (21-19, 24-22).

The five-day tournament, conducted by the NCP Badminton Association under the supervision of Sri Lanka Badminton, also saw events being held under age categories from 13 up to 55 and over.

SLB President Rohan de Silva was the guest of honour on the final day and the prize distribution ceremony. Officials of SLB and NCP Badminton Association were also present.

Results – Finals

Under-13 Boys Singles:

Hasandu Fernando beat Amavan Amarasinghe (15-8, 15-12)

Doubles: 

Duvindu Edirisinghe/Pubudu Sansara Melon beat Nimen Punchilwa/ Namindu Silva (15-17, 15-13, 15-11)

Girls Singles:

M.G.T. Ayansa beat Fatima Amani (15-10, 14-16, 16-0)

Doubles: 

MGT Ayansa/Binuri Vipulaguna beat Inuki Bandara/Thivyatharani Thayaratnam (15-10, 15-13)

Under 15 Boys Singles:

Mihila Jayaweera beat Thejana Samuditha Herath (21-16, 17-21, 21-19)

Doubles: 

Sanuda Ariyasinghe/Ruputhunga Ranthuka beat Shamal Akashya/Jana Samuditha Herath (18-21, 21-14, 21-16)

Girls Singles:

Nethmi Amaya Ratnayake beat Pavan IIlepperumarachchi (21-14, 21-12)

Doubles: 

Sanuthi Gurusinghe/Pavan IIlepperumarachchi beat Ilisha Jinani/Luckshana Sanjeewakumar (14-21, 21-14, 21-13)

Under 17 Boys Singles:

Thilina Rajakaruna beat Thidasa Varagoda (21-11, 21-15)

Doubles: 

Sanjula Handapangode/Thilina Rajakaruna beat Achinthya Imeshaqe/Pasindu Peiris (21-10, 21-15)

Girls Singles: 

Rashmi Mudalige beat Dilini Ambalangodage (21-16, 21-8)

Doubles: 

Dinethya Jayindi/Dewni Ubeysiriwardena beat Thiseja Herath/Ranumi Manage (21-16, 21-15)

 Under-19 Boys Singles:

Savineka Weerasekara beat Mahen Wijesundara (21-19, 20-22, 21-8)

Doubles: 

Aashinsa Herath/Vidush Sumanadasa beat Vishan Fernando/Dulaj Uduwitage (21-12, 11-21, 21-17)

Girls Singles:

Warangana Jayawardena beat Dasithma Jayathilaka (21-14, 16-21, 21-14)

Doubles:

Warangana Jayawardene/Ranithma Liyanage beat Irushi Amandi/Praveena Wijesundara (21-11, 21-9)

Over-30 Men’s Singles:

Roshan Padmakumara beat Prasanna Udayakumara (21-15, 12-21, 21-16)

Women’s Singles:

Malathi Kumari beat Madhuka Madhushani (21-19, 21-11)

Men’s Doubles:

Aruna Seneviratne/Yohan Bandara Weerasuriya beat Supun Lakranga/Prasanna Udayakumara (23-21 16-21 21-13)

Mixed Doubles:

Sahan Pradeep/Nadeesha Gayanthi beat Prasanna Udayakumara/Ishara Dayaratne (21-9, 21-15)

 Over-35 Men’s Singles:

Lasantha Thilakawardena beat Gihan Jayawardena (21-15, 26-24)

Doubles:

Hasitha Chanaka/Charith Harindu beat Kalhara Gamage/Ireshan Hinguralaarachchi (21-10, 21-15)

 Over-40 Men’s Singles:

Ranjith Perera beat Nalin Weerakoon (21-14, 28-26)

Doubles:

ID Samaranayake/KPR Peiris beat Channa Hiyarapitiya/Nalin Weerakoon (21-14, 21-13)

Over-45 Men’s Singles:

Lakshman Perera beat Seevali Wickramasinghe (13-21, 21-18, 21-10)

Mixed Doubles:

Kamal Gamlath/W.G. Punchihewa beat Rohan de Silva/Renu Chandrika de Silva (21-18, 21-16)

 Over-50 Men’s Singles:

George Karunanayake beat Paul Disni (21-15, 21-7)

Doubles:

Rohan Fernando/Upendra Jayawardene beat Dayananda Ambalangodage/Darshana Senarathne (21-11, 21-12)

 Over-55 Men’s singles:

Aruna Krishantha beat Rohan Fernando (21-15, 7-21, 22-20)

 Open Division Men’s Singles:

Ranthushka Karunathilake beat Ashinshana Herath (20-22, 21-12, 21 -10)

Doubles: 

Sachin Dias/Buwaneka Goonathillake beat Dinura Rashmika/Lahiru Weerasinghe (21-15, 21-14)

Women’s Singles:

Panchali Adhikari (Walkover)

Doubles:

Kavindika de Silva/Nadeesha Gayanthi beat Hasini Ambalangodage/Hasara Wijayarathne (25-23, 24 -22)

Mixed Doubles:

Hasitha Chanaka/Nadeesha Gayanthi beat Siyath Dulneth Senaratne/Kavindika de Silva (21-19, 24-22)

 Plate championship Men’s Singles:

Prabhash Indrajith beat Dulana Kaluarachchi (21-17, 22-20)

Women’s Singles:

Shehani Alwis beat Sandamali Senanayake (21-16, 18-21, 21-18)