Nishan Madushka first to score twin centuries

0
24

Colts CC, Moors SC, Baduraliya CC, Army CC and Air Force SC recorded outright wins in first week fixtures of the SLC Major League Cricket Tournament on Sunday (21).  

While Avishka Perera (Colts CC) was first double centurion, Nishan Madushka (Ragama CC) was the first to score twin centuries this season.

Kaumal Nanayakkara, left arm leg spinner of Army CC, had a match bag of 13 wickets for 121 runs, while Gayan Sirisoma (Air Force SC) had a match bag of 12 wickets against Navy SC.

Jatin Saxena (Negombo CC), Gayan Maneeshan (Kurunegala Youth), Vinura Dulsara (Galle CC), Chamara Silva and Heshan Fernando (both Police SC), Nuwanidu Fernando (SSC), Kamindu Mendis (CCC) and Muhammad Waqas (Saracens) were the other batters to score centuries in first week matches.

At Colts (Colts CC won by innings and 340 runs)

Colts CC: 506/4 (101)

Kandy Customs SC: 70 (33.2) (Mohammed Shiraz 5/25, Akila Dananjaya 3/11) and 96 (30.3) (Sidddharth Chitnis 24, Vishwa Wijerathna 22, Akila Dananjaya 4/23, Chamod Battage 2/7, Dhananjaya Lakshan 2/33)

At Moors (Moors SC won by innings and 104 runs)

Moors SC: 500/8 (101.4)

Lankan CC: 196 (73) (Deshan Dias 45, Shehan Fernando 40, Miranga Wickramage 36, Isivara Dissanayake 32, Theesan Vithusan 4/36) and 200 (55) (Shehan Fernando 64, Sanka Purna 31, Chanuka Dilshan 4/49) 

At FTZ Katunayake
(Badureliya CC won by 7 wickets)

Baduraliya CC: 301 (96.4) and 51/3 (7.5) (Anuk Fernando 22*) 

Negombo CC: 80 (31.5) and 270 (84.4) (Jatin Saxena 103, Dimuth Sandaruwan 48, Jeewaka Rashmitha 48, Umesh Lakshan 25, Alankara Asanka 4/70, Nirmala Rathnayake 3/64, Anuk Fernando 2/34)

In Panagoda
(Army CC won by 202 runs) 

Army CC: 256 (82.3) and 179/4 d (46) (Shehan Fernando 49, Asela Gunaratne 41, Chanaka Komasaru 2/50) 

Bloomfield C & AC: 95 (31) (Kaumal Nanayakkara 5/46) and 138 (42.3) (Lahiru Madushanka 38*, Madawa Warnapura 28, Nethma Karunarathne 25, Kaumal Nanayakkara 8/75)

In Katunayake
(Air Force SC won by 230 runs) 

Air Force SC: 249 (84) and 200/6 d (53) (Sithija Chamod 69, Udayawansha Parakrama 40, Sasindu Nanayakkara 31, Devinda Ayesh 3/71, Dilanka Auwardt 2/62) 

Navy SC: 113 (31.2) (Gayan Sirisoma 7/41) and 106 (53.3) (Rashmika Mevan 26, Gayan Sirisoma 5/39, Dulanjala Mendis 2/19, Deshan Fernando 2/25)

In Dambulla (Match drawn) 

Kurunegala Youth CC: 237 (86.2) and 271/5 (83) (Gayan Maneeshan 123*, Muhammad Mohsin 45, Asantha Basnayaka 36, Tharindu Siriwardena 2/71) 

Kalutara TC: 268 (91) (Sadeesh Jayawardena 49, Kosala Ravindu 41, Bawantha Jayasinghe 33, Lahiru Jayarathne 3/52, Naveen Jagoda 2/67)  

In Galle (Match drawn) 

Ragama CC: 333 (96.1) (Nishan Madushka 150) and 212/5 (53.1) (Nishan Madushka 100*, Nushal Dharmarathna 43, Chathura Lakshan 2/42) 

Galle CC: 327 (114.3) (Vinura Dulsara 121, Dilshan Kanchana 93, Shashika Dulshan 5/108, Kalhara Senarathna 3/52, Ishan Jayaratne 2/51)   

At BRC (Match Drawn) 

Police SC: 172 (59) and 347/8 (72.2) (Chamara Silva 111, Heshan Fernando 110, Randunu Ganganath 46, Dushan Hemantha 3/63 T. M. Sampath 3/96) 

BRC:246 (71.4) and 205/5 (60) (Lahiru Samarakoon 56*, Dilan Jayalath 51, Leo Fransisco 34, Malith de Silva 2/30, Nalin Priyadarshana 2/84)

At SSC (Match drawn)

CCC: 523/8 (124) (Kamindu Mendis 147) and 182/5 (35) (Minod Bhanuka 74, Pawantha Weerasinghe 35, Pavan Rathnayaka 33, Kavindu Nadeeshan 3/22) 

SSC: 379 (97.5) (Nuwanidu Fernando 119, Nipun Dhananjaya 80, Sammu Ashan 68, Krishan Sanjula 56, Manoj Sarathchandra 27, Malinda Pushpakumara 3/84, Chamindu Wijesinghe 2/48, Vishwa Fernando 2/68, Ashan Priyanjan 2/85)

In Panadura (Match drawn) 

Panadura SC: 153 (47.3) and 306/8 (101.4) (Roshan Wijenayake 80*, lawat 57, Koshan Jayawickarama 50, Pawan Sandesh 41, Keshara Nuwantha 2/43 Thimira Irushika 2/117)

Chilaw Marians CC: 259 (80) (A. Jathar 64, Anuj Jotin 53, Nimesh Vimukthi 5/103, Koshan Jayawickarama 4/58) and 90/5 (36) (Dhanushka Ranasinghe 3/35)

At Bloomfield (Match drawn) 

Ace Capital CC: 471 (82.4)

Saracens SC: 511/9 (163) (Muhammad Waqas 131, Isitha Wijesundara 83, Navindu Nirmal 76, Sithara Gimhana 71, Sasitha Palliyaguru 38, Thaveesha Abhishek 37, Chanaka Devinda 4/181, Nimsara Atharagalla 2/96, Oshada Fernando 2/13)

At P. Sara Oval (Match drawn)

Tamil Union C & AC: 307 (92.4) and 216/7 (59.5) (Sadeera Samarawickrama 57, Ravindu Fernando 38, Santhush Gunatilake 36*, Ashian Daniel 4/88, Lasith Embuldeniya 3/93) 

NCC:180 (55.4) (Lahiru Udara 71, Dilruwan Perera 3/45 Kavindu Pathiratne 2/30) and 229/5 (57) (Asel Sigera 74*, Kaveen Bandara 41, Sahan Arachchige 40*, Lahiru Udara 36, Ravindu Fernando 3/43, Dilum Sudeera 2/78)

(IR)