Sandew century steers SACK

0
30

Sandew Amarakoon’s century steered St. Anthony’s College Katugastota to a first inning win over St. Anthony’s College Wattala in their second-round fixture. Kavindu Vihanga scored a fighting century for St. Anthony’s Wattala but could not avoid his school from facing defeat.

Other schools to register first inning wins and advance to the pre-quarter final round were St. Joseph Vaz Wennappuwa, St. Sebastian’s Moratuwa, Dharmasoka Ambalangoda and Nalanda Colombo.

In Katugastota (SACK won on first inning)

St. Anthony’s: 288/4d (40.5) (Sandew Amarakoon 136*, Minon Kemitha 74, Kaushika Kumarasinghe 48, Thimira Sandaru 3/56) 

St. Anthony’s Wattala: 190/9 (55) (Kavindu Vihanga 109, Mohamad Hiraz 31, Okitha Fernando 4/42)

In Godigamuwa (St. Joseph Vaz won on first inning) 
Pangnananda Vidyalaya Raddolugama: 76 (29) (Ranindu Yomal 5/7, Nevin Senkith 2/11, Darshana Seneth 2/16) and 79/3 (9.2) (Vasaka Fernando 2/20) 

St. Joseph Vaz: 275/9 (54.5) (Nevin Senkith 74, Dharshana Seneth 46, Ranidu Yomal 35, Bodana Dissanayake 33, Sachindu Rashmika 32, Shashmitha Shenul 2/32 Monila Buddhija 3/41)

At Campbell Park (St. Sebastian’s won on first inning) 

St. Sebastian’s: 182/7 d (49) (Koshendra Fernando 61, Lashen Fernando 53, Ehren Ali 2/30) 

Wesley: 114 (32.3) (Sithuka Hansith 44, Lithum Senuja 23, Lashen Fernando 5/28, Koshendra Fernando 2/16, Risinu Prabesh 2/23)

In Kegalle (Dharmasoka won on first inning) 

Dharmasoka: 180/7 d (43.1) (Kaveesha Matheesh 43, Nethuja Suhas 41, Thesath Ranthisa 27, Dinuka Prabasara 24, Vihanga Sathsara 2/22, Kaveesha Dinal 2/44, Shashin Shayamal 2/51) and 90/3 (11) (Nethuja Suhas 21*, Shashin Shayamal 2/43) 

Kegalu Vidyalaya: 83 (36.3) (Vihanga Sathsara 23, Duwinsha Dedhmina 4/10, D. Sithumal 3/17, Omega Karunarathna 2/6)

At Campbell Place (Nalanda won on first inning)

Royal Colombo: 130/9 d (52) (Anik Rayan 37, Lelum Samaranayaka 3/29, Santhul Wijerathne 2/15) 

Nalanda: 132 (43.5) (Omith Rathnayake 29, Yasas Sandaruwan 27, Lelum Samaranayaka 25, Januga Perera 4/20, Yasindu Dissanayaka 2/15, Dineth Weragoda 2/38)  

Pre-quarter-final fixtures

Nalanda Colombo vs Dharmasoka Ambalangoda at Campbell Place

St. Benedict’s vs St. Sebastian’s Moratuwa in Kotahena

St. Joseph Vaz vs St. Joseph’s Colombo in Wennappuwa

St. Peter’s Bambalapitiya vs Rahula Matara in Bambalapitiya

S. Thomas’ Mt. Lavinia vs Maris Stella Negombo in Mt. Lavinia

Ananda Colombo vs Prince of Wales at Ananda Mawatha                                                                        

Maliyadeva Kurunegala vs SACK in Kurunegala

Lumbini Colombo vs Gurukula Kelaniya in Colombo

(IR)