Avishka (201*) first double centurion of tournament

0
29

Avishka Perera of Colts CC became the first double centurion when he scored an unbeaten 201 runs against Kandy Custom CC on day one of the SLC Major League Cricket Tournament on Friday.

In addition, there was a spate of centurions – Lasith Croospulle (Ace Capital CC), Hashan Dumindu (Colts CC), Thanuka Dabare (Ace Capital CC), Nishan Madushka (Ragama CC), Sadeera Samarawickrama (Tamil Union C & AC), Dinesh Chandimal (Army CC), Pasindu Sooriyabandara (Moors SC) and Anuk Fernando (Baduraliya CC).

Thimira Irushika, left arm legspinner of Chilaw Marians CC, had the best bowling figures when he claimed 6 wickets for 62 runs against Panadura SC.

At BRC

Police SC: 172 (59) (Chathuranga Kumara 39, Nadeera Balasooriya 37, Chamara Silva 31, Randunu Ganganath 29, Duvindu Tillakaratne 3/35, Dushan Hemantha 2/20)

BRC: 83/2 (28.5) (Leo Fransisco 29, Lahiru Diyantha 2/14)

At SSC

CCC: 352/4 (85) (Kamindu Mendis 97*, Lasith Abeyrathna 92, Minod Bhanuka 74, Nimesh Gunasinghe 64, Lakshitha Rasanjana 2/79) vs SSC

In Katunayake

Air Force SC: 249 (84) (Adithya Siriwardhana 69, Udewansha Parakrama 54, Sithija Chamod 34, Dilanka Auwardt 4/93, Ayesh Devinda 3/76)

Navy SC: 17/3 (11) (Gayan Sirisoma 2/8)

At Colts

Colts CC: 409/3 (82.3) (Avishka Perera 201*, Hashan Dumindu 130, Ravindu Rashantha 30*, Nisala Akash 4/15, Methushan Thilina 2/16) vs Kandy Customs SC

At Bloomfield

Ace Capital CC: 471 (82.4) (Lasith Croospulle 160, Thanuka Dabare 133, Ninda Kadam 83, Mohamed Dilshad 4/72, Sandun Mendis 3/122, Isitha Dew Wijesundara 2/62) vs Saracens SC

In Galle

Ragama CC: 322/8 (89.1) (Nishan Madushka 150, Ishan Jayaratne 42*, Nushal Dharmarathna 40, Hareen Buddila 3/72, Rajith Priyan 2/72) vs Galle CC

At P. Sara Oval

Tamil Union: 301/9 (90) (Sadeera Samarawickrama 117, Kamesh Nirmal 55, Santhush Gunatilake 40, Lasith Embuldeniya 4/107, Ashian Daniel 2/72) vs NCC

In Panadura

Panadura SC: 153 (47.3) (Pawan Sandesh 44, Roshan Wijenayake 37, Thimira Irushika 6/62, Avindu Theekshana 3/34)

Chilaw Marians CC: 134/3 (39.5) (A. Jathar 51*, Anuj Jotin 34*, Irosh Fernando 29, Koshan Jayawickrama 3/26)

At Moors

Moors SC: 429/6 (84) (Pasindu Sooriyabandara 133, Ramesh Mendis 78, Sohan de Livera 75, Mohammed Shamaaz 52, Pabasara Waduge 32, Yasiru Tharaka 2/34, Yasiru Rodrigo 2/75, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 2/117) vs Lankan CC

At FTZ Katunayake

Badureliya CC: 264/7 (85) (Anuk Fernando 109*, Dunith Jayathunga 84, Gihan Rupasinghe 41, Danushka Sandaruwan 5/65) vs Negombo CC

In Panagoda

Army CC: 256 (82.3) (Dinesh Chandimal 152, Asela Gunaratne 28, Lakshan Edirisinghe 27, Nimesh Perera 3/32, Dineth Smaraweera 2/41, Chanaka Komasaru 2/116)

Bloomfield: 6/3 (5) (Shehada Zoysa 2/5)

At RDICS

Kurunegala Youth CC: 237 (86.2) (Muditha Premadasa 93*, Dhanushka Dharmasiri 55, Asantha Basnayaka 49, Inshaka Siriwardena 3/28, Themal Bandara 3/40, Tharindu Siriwardena 2/48)

Kalutara TC: 9/0 (1)

(IR)