Trinity rout Ibbagamuwa CC by innings

0
37

 All-rounder Sethmika Senevirathne of Trinity had a match bag of 14 wickets for 15 runs against Ibbagamuwa Central College in their first-round fixture, which Trinity won by an innings and 39 runs.

  The right arm medium pacer claimed 8 for 7 runs in the first inning and 6 wickets for 8 runs in the second. He also scored 41 in Trinity 88/2 declared.

 Other notable performances were by all-rounder Hansaka Perera (Harischandra NS Negombo), and centurions Sithuka Hansith, Lithum Senuja (Wesley) and Thiwanka Pabasara Dissanayaka (Maliyadeve).

 In Gokarella (Trinity won by innings and 39 runs)  

Ibbagamuwa CC: 37 (13.2) (Sethmika Senevirathne 8/7, Ashwin Herath 2/0) and 12 (10.1) (Sethmika Senevirathne 6/8, Ashwin Herath 3/1) 

Trinity: 88/2 d (15) (Sethmika Senevirathne 41, Chaniru Senarathne 27)

 In Katugastota (SACK won by innings and 16 runs) 

St. Anne’s Kurunagala: 71 (35) (Nethul Chandrasena 32, Kaveesha Pamuditha 5/7, Rayan Gregory 2/13) and 81 (39.4) (Nethul Chandrasena 19, Rayan Gregory 3/12, Okitha Fernando 2/20, Sanuka Kalpana 2/20) 

St. Anthony’s: 168/5 d (16.5) (Sandew Amarakoon 41, Minon Kemitha 32, Chanuka Nethsara 2/36, Deshan Udamulla 2/41)

 In Homagama (Nalanda Colombo won on first inning) 

Dharmapala Kottawa: 109 (48.2) (Senula Liyanage 28, Methuka Perera 4/26, Osanda Pamuditha 2/2, Sanuga Waththuhewa 2/33) 

Nalanda: 167/3 (22.1) (Omith Rathnayake 83, Ranuga Waththuhewa 35 n.o.)

 At Darley Road (St. Joseph’s won on first inning)

President’s Kotte: 151 (50.4) (Ranmith Dinuwara 63, Prashas Perera 5/42, Sadev Perera 2/18, Shalindra Dissanayake 2/25) and 130/9 d (34.4) (Ranmith Dinuwara 31, Hirun Lindula 29, Ameesha Guruge 3/55, Prashas Perera 3/19, Nushan Perera 3/35) 

St. Joseph’s: 187/5 d (24.3) (Senuja Dinhas 65, Nimthaka Goonewardena 41, Kasun Silva 28, Nadila Nethmitha 2/50) & 31/3 (5) (Nadila Nethmitha 2/21)

 In Kotahena (St. Benedict’s won on first inning)

D.S.S. Colombo: 126 (46.2) (Ranumitha Sehas 45 n.o., Nirwan Jayathilaka 2/9, Vihanga Rathnayake 2/34) and 49/5 (11) (Trishane Silva 2/4, Dinath Senila 2/30) 

St. Benedict’s: 158 (45.3) (Trishane Silva 43, Navindu Sehash 30, Sanuga Muthukumarana 3/29, Viruja Oneth 2/13, Chanul Athale 2/45)

 In Raddoluwa (Bandaranayake Gampaha won on first inning) 

Sri Prangnananda: 134 (51.3) (Monila Buddhija 53, Lithuka Manthul 4/33, Themira Senevirathna 2/20) and 77/3 (21) (Monila Buddhija 50 n.o., Dewmith Wijeweera 2/9) 

Bandaranayake: 185 (30.4) (Dewmith Wijeweera 37, Senuja Kamaradiwela 35, Anuga Chanmira 33, Sanhith Sahadew 4/12, Treshan Anuhas 2/32)

 In Dehiwala (Wesley won by innings and 158 runs)

S. de S. Jayasinghe Dehiwala: 63 (29.2) (Chanuka Eshan 21, Ehren Ali 6/16, Lithum Senuja 2/6) and 56 (23.1) (Nisal Sathsara 10 n.o., Minuka Mandinu 6/25, Sithuka Hansith 3/8) 

Wesley: 277/2 d (29.3) (Sithuka Hansith 117 n.o., Lithum Senuja 101 n.o., Hirusha de Livera 44)

 In Sandalakawa (Harischandra Negombo won on first inning) Sandalanka CC: 99 (41) (Dasun Nethsara 31, Hansaka Perera 3/14, Bimsara Gunarathna 3/25, Yasmitha Samaraweera 3/26) and 111 (37.2) (Oshadha Arthanayaka 30, Hansaka Perera 7/48) 

Harischandra: 167/5 d (23) (Bimsara Gunarathna 44, Hansaka Perera 44, Sasiru Nethsuka 3/37)

 In Polonnaruwa (Match drawn) 

Maliyadewa Kurunegala: 213/2 d (31) (Thiwanka Pabasara Dissanayaka 105 n,o., Pehesara Bandara 46, Helindu Yashan 2/53) 

Royal Polonnaruwa: 78/7 (53) (Sesith Dinsara 32, Damlath Gamage 2/8, Punsithu Roneth 2/27)

 (IR)