Tamil Union and Army CC emerge group champions

0
25

Defending champions Tamil Union C&AC and Army CC emerged as champions of group ‘A’ and ‘B’ on completion of the first round of the SLC Major Club 50 Over Cricket Tournament on Sunday.

Tamil Union, Army,  Ace Capital and CCC advanced to the semi-finals. Tamil Union will meet CCC and Army will meet Ace Capital on 30 July.

Navod Paranavithana of Tamil Union, claimed a hat-trick against Bloomfield at the P. Sara Stadium. He claimed six wickets for eight runs.

Nishan Madhushka (Ragama) scored his second century in the tournament when he scored 108 against Kandy Customs.

At the end of the first round, Tamil Union had 10 wins from 12 matches (30 points), while Ace Capital had 10 wins from 12 matches (27 points) in Group ‘A’.

Army had 11 wins from 12 matches
(33 points), while CCC who also had 11 wins from 12 matches, had 31 points.

Kasun Vidura Adikari (Chilaw Marians CC) is the leading batsman in the first round. He has scored 631 runs with two centuries and four half centuries in 12 matches (Ave. 63.10). Nishan Madhushka (Ragama – 557), Nipun Dhananjaya (SSC – 533), Janith Liyanage (Ragama – 525) and Krishan Sanjula (SSC – 515) are the other leading batsmen.

Duvindu Thilakarathne (BRC) is the leading wicket taker after the first round. He has claimed 36 wickets for 344 (Ave. 9.55) in 12 matches. Akila Dhananjaya (Colts – 35/409), Ashan Priyanjan (CCC – 32/308), Asel Sigera (NCC – 31/308) and Dilum Sudeera (Tamil Union – 30/313) are the other leading wicket takers.

CHIEF SCORES:

At Moors (Sebastianites
won by 18 runs)

Sebastianites: 272/9 (50) (Sacha de Alwis 58, Lohan de Zoysa 57, Sachitha Jayathilake 35, Thaveesha Kahaduwaarachchi 3/19, Sandun Mendis 2/43, Kavika Dilshan 2/47, Gihan Ebert 2/51)

Saracens SC: 254/9 (50) (Fazal Subhan 50, Mohammad Waqas 35, Sandun Mendis 34, Navindu Vithanage 29, Sithara Gimhan 28, Chamelker de Silva 4/44, Tharindu Ratnayake 2/25)

At Police Park (Police SC won
by 14 runs)

Police SC: 163 (49) (Ashen Bandara 46, Chamara Silva 40, Tharindu Siriwardene 2/20, Abhishek Anandakumara 2/22, Kaushan Kulasooriya 2/50)

Kalutara TC: 149 (46.2) (Kanishka Maduwantha 35, Abhishek Anandakumara 28, Malith de Silva 4/28, Nadeera Balasooriya 3/33, Heshan Dhanushka 2/2)

In Katunayake (Air Force SC won by 4 wickets) 

Panadura SC: 139 (44) (Nimesh Vimukthi 34, Deshan Fernando 4/35, Movin Subasingha 2/20, Dulanjana Mendis 2/25)

Air Force SC: 140/6 (45.4) (Rajitha Ratnayake 36, Adithya Siriwardana 33 n.o., Koshan Danuska 2/16, Nimesh Vimukthi 2/32)

In Welisara (Navy SC won
by 5 wickets) 

Kurunegala YCC: 218/5 (50) (Gayan Maneeshan 94, Dilshan Kollure 56, Lahiru Jayaratne 44, Dilanka Auwardt 2/53)

Navy SC: 221/5 (44.4) (Madura Madushanka 74 n.o., Sachithra Senanayake 45, Supun Leelaratne 29, Maduranga Naveen 2/29, Lahiru Jayaratne 2/56)

At NCC (NCC won by 168 runs) 

NCC: 243/7 (50) (Lahiru Udara 92, Asel Sigera 61 n.o., Miranga Wickramage 3/35, Sandun Abeyawardhana 2/40) 

Lankan CC: 75 (31.2) (Sadeesh Jayawardena 24, Miranga Wickramage 22, Asel Sigera 4/22, Nipun Ransika 2/9)

At Thurstan (Ragama CC won by 119 runs)

Ragama CC: 216 (44) (Nishan Madushka 108, Janith Liyanage 27, Pasan Pethangoda 3/42, Ayesh Harshana 2/48, Arul Pragasam 2/51)

Kandy Customs SC: 97 (30.4) (Akeel Inham 32, Salindu Pathirana 22, Dellon Peiris 5/13, Shashika Dulshan 2/28)

In Maggona (Colts CC won
by 8 wickets) 

Badureliya CC: 115 (37.3) (Tharaka Waduge 23, Anuk Fernando 23, Akila Dananjaya 5/27, Muditha Lakshan 3/16)

Colts CC: 116/2 (21.2) (Dhananjaya Lakshan 53 n.o., Avishka Perera 26)

In Dombagoda (Colts CC won
by 9 wickets) 

Galle CC: 190 (45.3) (Hareen Buddila 47, Tharindu Amarasinghe 34, Malinda Pushpakumara 4/30, Wanindu Hasaranga 2/38, Ashan Priyanjan 2/43)

CCC: 193/1 (25.1) (Pawantha Weerasinghe 87, Nimesha Gunasinghe 80 n.o.)

At BRC (BRC won by 9 wickets) 

Nugegoda S & WC: 151 (34.3) (Nayana Fernando 69, Pathum Madusanka 25, Duvindu Tillakaratne 4/26, Dushan Hemantha 3/35)

BRC: 155/1 (14.5) (Dilan Jayalath 85 n.o., Tillakaratne Sampath 50)

In Panagoda (Army CC won
by 5 wickets) 

Negombo CC: 133 (28.2) (Dilshan Munaweera 28, Mizanur Rahman 24, Jatin Saxena 22, Sandaruwan Chinthaka 22, Suminda Lakshan 4/26, Gayan Bandara 2/25, Asanka Manoj 2/25)

Army CC: 135/5 (11.5) (Seekkuge Prasanna 61, Thisara Perera 47 n.o., Pasindu Ushettige 2/30, Dilshan Munaweera 2/41)

At Bloomfield (Tamil Union won
by 9 wickets) 

Bloomfield C & AC: 74 (21.5) (Tharindu Lankathilaka 29 n.o., Navod Paranavithana 6/8, Kavindu Pathiratne 4/27) 

Tamil Union: 79/1 (15.2) (Ron Chandraguptha 45, Sithara Hapuhinna 22 n.o.)

(IR)