Ace Capital snatch lead from Moors CC

0
30

Ace Capital CC and Moors SC are having a ding-dong battle to head group ‘A’. At the end of day 10 it was Moors who were marginally in the lead, but on the 11th day Ace Capital were able to snatch back the lead.

Ace Capital CC 10 wins have 27 points from 11 matches, while Moors SC with 9 wins have 26 points from 11 matches. Defending champion Tamil Union are third with 8 wins from 10 matches (23 points).

Army CC have 27 points from 9 wins and a loss in 10 matches in group ‘B’, while CCC with 27 points from 10 wins from 11 matches is second. 

At Colts (Tamil Union won by 5 wickets)

Colts CC: 72 (32.2) (Sangeeth Cooray 21, Hashan Dumindu 21, Dilum Sudeera 4/13, Dilruwan Perera 3/9, Santhush Gunathilake 2/15)

Tamil Union: 73/5 (20.3) (Navod Paranavithana 27, Mohamed Shiraz 3/14, Akila Dananjaya 2/42)

At FTZ Katunayake (Ace Capital CC won by 7 wickets)

Kalutara TC: 69 (23.2) (Tharindu Weerasinghe 22 n.o., Nimasara Atharagalla 5/27, Chanaka Devinda 4/23)

Ace Capital CC: 73/3 (13.1) (Thanuka Dabare 27)

At Thurstan (Chilaw Marians CC won by 9 wickets)

Kandy Customs CC: 117 (20) (Methushan Thilina 30 n.o., Salindu Pathirana 24, Keshara Nuwantha 4/16, Gaurav Jathar 2/29)

Chilaw Marians: 118/1 (28) (Akash Anand 52 n.o., Kasun Vidura 51)

In Katunayake (Air Force SC won by 61 runs)

Air Force SC: 201 (50) (Hashan Vimukthi 50, Udayawansha Parakrama 29, Chathura Lakshan 4/26, Ravishka Wijesiri 2/40)

Galle CC:  140 (33.3) (Hareen Buddila 38, Tharindu Amarasinghe 37, Gayan Sirisoma 5/36, Movin Subasinghe 3/36)

In Maggona (Saracens won by 82 runs)

Saracens SC: 233 (50) (Sithara Gimhan 86, Navindu Vithanage 45, Chathuranga Silva 3/32, Thamindu Wickramarachchi 2/38)

Badureliya CC: 146 (32) (Zahid Mansoor 35, Malindu Maduranga 22, Sandun Mendis 5/34, Udith Madushan 2/23)

At Bloomfield (SSC won by 5 wickets)

Police SC: 249/8 (49) (Randunu Ganganath 60, Gitansh Khera 57, Heshan Dhanushka 41, Chathuranga Kumara 34 n.o., Sasika Dilshan 3/64)

SSC: 252/5 (37.4) (Krishan Sanjula 128 n.o., Nuwanidu Fernando 65, Lahiru Diyantha 3/55)

In Welisara (Navy SC won by 1 wicket)

Nugegoda S & WC: 147 (45.3) (Bhagya Dissanayake 35, Nayana Fernando 25, Romesh Suranga 4/26, Sachithra Senanayake 2/23)

Navy SC: 149/9 (39.1) (Madura Madushanka 37 n.o., Lahiru Jayakody 23, Sahan Nanayakkara 4/30)

At CCC (Sebastianites won by 19 runs – D/L)

Sebastianites: 285/8 (50) (Akshdeep Nath 137, Manelker de Silva 42, Suchira Paranathala 35, Sachitha Jayathilake 32, Yasiru Rodrigo 4/45, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 2/50)

Lankan CC: 215/7 (38.3) (Ravindu Rathnayake 76, Yasiru Rodrigo 41, Rajeewa Weerasinghe 28, Sachitha Jayathilake 2/20)

At BRC (BRC won by 13 runs – D/L)

Negombo CC: 225 (44.3) (Mizanur Rahman 68, Dimuth Sandaruwan 66, Duvindu Tillakaratne 3/32, Sachintha Peiris 3/33, Malka Madusanka 2/28)

BRC: 203/6 (40) (Dushan Hemantha 45, Kevin Koththigoda 42, Dilan Jayalath 35, Leo Fransisco 30, Pasindu Ushetti 3/38, Dilshan Munaweera 2/32)

In Panadura (CCC won by 25 runs – D/L)

Panadura SC: 199 (46.1) (Roshan Wijenayake 41, Lakshan Rodrigo 32, Pawan De Silva 30, Nimesh Vimukthi 29, Nuwan Thushara 2/38, Lakshan Sandakan 2/39)

CCC: 172/6 (36) (Ashan Priyanjan 80, Minod Bhanuka 34 n.o., Nimesh Vimukthi 4/54)

In Welagedara (Ragama CC won by 64 runs – D/L)

Ragama CC: 228/8 (50) (Nishan Madushka 75, Ishan Jayaratne 56, Janith Liyanage 29, Yohan Maddege 2/46, Lahiru Jayaratne 2/47)

Kurunegala Youth CC: 98/6 (31) (Dhanushka Dharmasiri 52, Janith Liyanage 2/13, Kalhara Senarathne 2/16)

(IR)