St. Benedict’s beat Mahanama by 8 wickets

0
33

St. Benedict’s Kotahena beat Mahanama Colombo by 8 wickets in their Under-17 division 1 inter schools cricket tournament first round fixture played in Kotahena yesterday.

D.S. Senanayake Colombo, St. Peter’s Bambalapitiya, Bandaranayake Gampaha, Mahinda Galle, St. Mary’s Kegalle and Sri Devananda Ambalangoda also registered wins.

In Kotahena (St. Benedict’s won by 8 wickets)

Mahanama: 120 (36.2) (Eshan Withanage 29, Methul Liyanaarachchi 3/13, Kevin Jason 2/23)

St. Benedict’s: 121/2 (35.3) (Sharujan Shanmuganathan 50 n.o., Dumindu Yehan 44)

At Wijerama Mawatha (D.S.S won by 89 runs)

D.S. Senanayake: 194 (44) (Dilash Kumaranayake 33, Malitha Perera 32, Prabodha Fernando 3/25, Deneth Peiris 2/19, Heshan Fernando 2/39)

St. John’s Panadura: 105 (28.2) (Deneth Peiris 39, Geethma Fernando 36, Kiran Perera 5/27)

In Gampaha (Bandaranayake won by 52 runs)

Bandaranayake: 247 (47) (Pawan Buddhika 79, Manidu Herath 53, Dinuga Dulanmith 27, Oshada Vimukthi 3/39, Lakidu Subodhana 2/32, Dimuth Deshan 2/55, Bodika Jalesh 2/61)

Henegama CC: 195 (33.4) (Bodika Jalesh 65 n.o., Dinoj Udayanga 30, Manidu Herath 3/41, Dinuga Dulanmith 2/35)

In Kegalle (St. Mary’s
Kegalle won by 61 runs)

St. Mary’s: 170 (44.4) (Chanuka Kahadawala 43, Samitha Chandrasekara 28, Rukshan Ananda 26, Sadunil Rathnayaka 5/46, Prasad Kumara 2/28)

Sri Rahula Katugastota: 109 (31.5) (Lasal Menura 36, Chanuka Kahadawala 4/20, Ashan Udawatta 2/20, Hasindu Gamage 2/25)

In Bandaragama
(Sri Devananda won by 4 wickets – Parabola)

Kalutara Vidyalaya: 166 (45.5) (Thulindu Oshada 43, Kaushila Amodya 41, Sandalu Rashmika 3/23, Minindu Oshada 2/26, Sithum Vihanga 2/27)

Sri Devananda: 165/6 (27.5) (Sithum Vihanga 49, Mayura Malshan 36, Lahiru Kavinda 27, Nisal Nethika 3/33, Kaushila Amodya 2/17)

At MCG Galle (Mahinda won by 5 wickets
– Parabola)

St. Servatius Matara: 264/5 (48) (Chamarindu Nethsara 88, Mithila Charls 70, Vishwa Nethmina 42, Ushan Sankalpa 2/44)

Mahinda: 164/5 (22) (Dineth Pahasara 44, Nikil Sithumina 27, Senuka Dangamuwa 25, Praneeth Mihiranga 2/26)

In Bambalapitiya (St.
Peter’s won by 48 runs)

St. Peter’s: 174 (40.1) (Dilan Damsara 71, Nathan David 26, Thineth Salinga 3/36, Adeepa Sasmith 3/42)

Piliyandala CC: 126 (46.2) (Nisith Karannagoda 27, Ranithu Lakviru 23, Virul Amarapala 3/24. Lashmika Perera 2/24)

(IR)