Piliyandala CC beat more fancied Ananda

0
38

Piliyandala Central College beat Ananda College Colombo by 61 runs in their first-round fixture of the Under-17 Division 1 inter schools cricket tournament in Piliyandala on Friday.

There were three centurions. Adesh Almeda and Vimath Dinsara (both of St. Sebastian’s Moratuwa) scored centuries against Ananda Sasthralaya Kotte, while Randeera de Silva (Maris Stella Negombo) scored a century against Galahitiyawa Central College.

In Beddagana (St. Sebastians won by 280 runs)

St. Sebastian’s: 416/4 (50) (Adesh Almeda 110, Vimath Dinsara 109, Ryan Dissanayaka 90, Kaveesha Perera 51 n.o., Kalana Perera 2/55) 

Ananda Sastralaya: 136 (44) (Ruwantha Induranga 26, Akitha Fernando 24, Nirindu Silva 3/08, Ryan Dissanayaka 3/38, Navod Fernando 2/12)

In Negombo (Maris Stella won by 211 runs
(Parabola method)

Maris Stella: 345/5 (45.2) (Randheera de Silva 127, Ramith Bandara 88, Anshen de Silva 45, Hasthika de Silva 32 n.o., Prameeth Rasanjana 2/59) 

Galahitiyawa CC: 111/9 (34) (Ravindu Ashan 41, Isuru Bhanuka 20, Anshen de Silva 3/11, Mineth Fernando 2/19)

In Piliyandala 
(Piliyandala CC won by 61 runs)

Piliyandala CC: 186/9 (50) (Adeepa Fernando 43, Ranithu Lakviru 29 n.o., Mihin Fernando 25, Dinada Athalage 2/21, Yasandu Kiriella 2/29, Ameesha Perera 2/36, Ashinsa Nainayake 2/48) 

Ananda Colombo: 125 (31.3) (Ashinsa Nainayake 32, Lakitha Vedasinghe 32, Kaveesha Punchihewa 28, Adeepa Fernando 4/10, Thineth Salinga 3/32)

At Lake view
(No result)

Dharmaraja: 130 (34) (Pulindu Perera 55, Isuru Pannala 28, Nisala Abeyrathne 23, Kevan Ramika 3/20, Charuka Ekanayake2/18, Senura Abeysekara 2/18) 

St. Anthonys Kandy: 73/3 (13.2) (Kavindu Navanjana 46 n.o., Januka Bandara 23, Sachintha Herath 3/12) 

In Asgiriya (Trinity won by 83 runs)

Trinity: 163 (48) (Mohamed Aadham 78, Lakvin Abeysinghe 23, Sahad Abrew 4/26, Kaveesha Anuhas 2/19, Rashmitha Dilshan 2/37) 

St. Thomas Matale: 80 (37.5) (Malith Rathnayake 3/17, Wathila Udara 2/1, Lakvin Abeysinghe 2/6)

At FTZ Katunayake
(De Mazenod
Kandana
won by 226 runs)

De Mazenod: 346/9 (50) (Kenul Dhananjaya 66, Thareen Sanketh 59, Hasintha Dasunpriya 49, Nipuna Theekshana 45, Jude Shenal 26, Enura Emash 2/42, Yohan Alwis 2/54, Deneth Manohara 2/71) 

St. Peters Negombo: 120 (23.2) (Yohan Alwis 37 n.o., Enura Emash 20, Thareen Sanketh 4/37 Neshan Dias 3/34)

In Gampaha (Bandaranayake Gampaha won by 89 runs)

Bandaranayake: 204 (46.3) (Pawan Rajapaksha 38, Manidu Herath 37, Omal Vihanga 2/13, Januka Tehan 2/44, Ayon Gamika 2/45) 

Sri Dharmaloka Kelaniya: 115 (31.1) (Omal Vihanga 21 n.o., Dulmin Aluthgama 4/25, Dulanmith Karunarathne 3/28)

(IR)