Kasun Vidura scores second century

0
32

Kasun Vidura of Chilaw Marians CC scored his second century in the first-round fixtures of the SLC Major Club 50 over Cricket Tournament on Friday. The left-hand top order batter scored 140 runs in 131 deliveries with 12 boundaries and 3 sixes against Air Force SC.

Defending champion Tamil Union C & AC, BRC, Army CC and Chilaw Marians CC recorded their third wins, while Galle CC beat last year’s runner-up Ragama CC by 4 wickets.

 At P. Sara Oval (Tamil Union won by 8 wickets) Kalutara TC: 108 (36) (Vishara Fernando 45, Dilruwan Perera 4/17, Navod Paranavithana 2/6, Dilum Sudeera 2/22)

Tamil Union: 109/2 (27) (Ron Chandraguptha 67 n.o.,)

 At Colts (Colts CC won by 10 runs)

Colts CC: 79 (25.1) (Ravindu Rasantha 28, Akthab Cader 4/24)

Sebastianites: 69 (22.5) (Tharindu Ratnayake 22, Dunith Wellalage 5/21, Akila Dananjaya 5/31)

 At Bloomfield (SSC won by 110 runs)

SSC: 214 (46.1) (Lakshitha Manasinghe 78, Poorna Wannithilake 3/33)

Lankan CC: 104 (29) (Kasun Abeyrathne 43, Prabath Jayasuriya 2/11)

 At BRC (BRC won by 7 wickets)

Kurunegala YCC: 147 (41.3) (Dhanushka Dharmasiri 43, Malka Madusanka 3/10)

 BRC: 150/3 (24.2) (Tillakaratne Sampath 56 n.o.)

 In Panadura (Panadura SC won by 3 wickets)

Negombo CC: 152 (34.3) (Jeewaka Shasheen 59, Dilasri Lokubandara 40, Roshan Wijenayake 2/11)

Panadura SC: 156/7 (34.5) (Parth Palawat 57, Danushka Sandaruwan 3/31)

 At RPICS (Chilaw Marians CC won by 99 runs)

Chilaw Marians: 294/7 (50) (Kasun Vidura 140, Gaurav Jathar 49, Dulanjana Mendis 2/48)

Air Force SC: 195/9 (50) (Sithija Chamod 51, Kavindu Dilhara 2/31)

 In Moratuwa (Army CC won by 176 runs)

Army CC: 325/9 (50) (Asela Gunaratne 89, Lakshan Edirisinghe 78, Thisara Perera 64, Chaminda Bandara 4/66)

Nugegoda S & WC: 149 (35.3) (Kevin Perera 47, Asanka Manoj 4/59)

 At Thurstan (Galle CC won by 4 wickets)

Ragama CC: 266/9 (50) (Janith Liyanage 89, Thevindu Dickwella 54, Ravindu Sembukuttige 2/18)

Galle CC: 267/6 (45.1) (Ravishka Wijesiri 70 n.o., Sameen Kandanearachchi 65, Janaka Sampath 2/36, Janith Liyanage 2/44)

 At Police Park (Police SC won by 3 wickets)

Bloomfield: 205/6 (50) (Madhawa Warnapura 85, Ranmith Jayasena 74 n.o., Lahiru Diyantha 2/19)

Police SC: 206/7 (49.4) (Saman Kumara 58, Dilhara Polgampola 50, Chamara Silva 50, Madawa Warnapura 2/21)

 At Moors (Ace Capital won by 108 runs)

Ace Capital CC: 324/7 (50) (Sakuna Liyanage 78 n.o., Duleeka Thissakuttige 56)

 Moors SC: 216 (41.5) (Pasindu Sooriyabandara 64, Thanuka Dabare 2/27)

 At NCC (NCC won by 3 wickets)

Saracens SC: 238/9 (50) (Mohammad Waqas 73, Asel Sigera 4/36)

NCC:  244/7 (48.3) (Sandun Weerakkody 60, Gihan Ebert 3/46)

 At CCC (CCC won by 88 runs)

CCC: 296/7 (50) (Minod Bhanuka 67, Lasith Abeyratne 51 Methushan Thilina 2/40)

Kandy Customs: 208/8 (50) (Salindu Pathirana 72, Nuwan Thushara 2/27)

  (IR)