Youth caps Abishek and Shevon score centuries

0
30

Youth caps Abishek Liyanarachchi and Shevon Daniel scored centuries in first-round fixtures of the SLC Youth Inter District Cricket tournament.

Abishek (D.S. Senanayake College Colombo) representing Colombo South Zone 1 scored his century against Colombo South Zone 2, while Shevon (St. Joseph’s College Colombo) representing Colombo North Zone 1 scored his century against Gampaha Zone 1.

 At Reid Avenue (Colombo South Zone 3 won by 73 runs) Colombo SZ 3: 166 (50) (Sumalka Fernando 29, Omesh Mendis 23, Yashan Avishka 23, Dumindu Sewmina 2/20)

Colombo SZ 1: 93 (27.4) (Sakuna Liyanage 19, Vishwa Fernando 4/25, Sandesh Fernando 3/23, Tharindu Amarasinghe 2/9)

 At Surrey Maggona (Colombo North Zone 1 won by 267 runs) Colombo NZ 1: 389/8 (50) (Shevon Daniel 103, Sahil Dias 86, Tilshan Senanayake 37, Hiran Jayasundara 33, Muditha Lakshan 28, Dineth Sathsara 2/69, Kavitha Dinalya 2/78)

Gampaha Zone 3: 122 (31.4) (Mahindu Malith 25, Lasith Nisalka 21, Kavitha Dinalya 20, Lahiru Amarasekara 3/13, Mathira Thenura 2/11, Shevon Daniel 2/13)

 In Bandaragama (Gampaha Zone 2 won by 4 runs)

Gampaha Zone 2: 160/5 (26) (Denura Demansith 46, Sithija Chamod 37, Neluka Heshan 30, Yesith Kalupahana 1/8)

Colombo NZ 3: 156 (25.3) (Anjala Bandara 41, Tharusha Nethsara 23, Vidun Nethsilu 2/22, Poorna Kalhara 2/26, Thathsara Eshan 2/35)

 In Maggona (Gampaha Zone 1 won by 6 wickets)

Colombo NZ 2: 130 (40.3) (Hansaja Jayasinghe 37, Senash Fernando 3/21, Rashmika Hirushan 2/12, Chanuka Silva 2/15)

Gampaha Zone 1: 133/4 (25.3) (Nethmal de Zoysa 39. Senash Fonseka 26, Lester Jayaweera 22, Shakthi Udara 3/45)    

 In Moratuwa (Colombo South Zone 2 won by 121 runs) Colombo SZ 2: 229 (47.2) (Thisara Shishara 64, Wanuja Sahan 51, Danal Hemananda 28 n.o., Yashan Avishka 3/55)

Colombo SZ 3: 108 (33.5) (Bihanga Mendis 47, Shennan Rodrigo 3/8. Wanuja Sahan 3/14, Thisara Sishara 2/25, Danal Hemananda 2/26)

 At Reid Avenue (Colombo South Zone 1 won by 125 runs) Colombo SZ 1: 252 (46.5) (Abishek Liyanarachchi 113, Manura Pieris 35, Sineth Jayawardane 28, Senura Silva 25, Wanuja Sahan 2/35, Shennan Rodrigo 2/35)

Colombo SZ 2: 127 (31.5) (Onray Perera 37, Rusanda Gamage 26, Yasiru Yugath 3/19, Gishan Balasooriya 2/4)

 In Badulla (Hambantota U-19 won by 2 wickets)

Monaragala U-19: 154 (35.5) (Oshan Viranjana 35, Ramindu Navoda 5/20, Hasala Abhilash 2/24)

Hambantota U-19: 155/8 (48) (Manusha Ashan 36, Oshada Iresh 29, Teshan Tharaka 3/31)

 In Badulla (Badulla U-19 won by 32 runs)

Badulla U-19: 216 (49.4) (Kavindu Vimansa 57, Yamila Kaveesha 38, Ruchira Dilshan 30, Nimantha Hansaka 3/36, Nishmika Kavishan 2/17, Kalpa Bhanuka 2/37, Chanuka Dananjaya 2/38)

Ratnapura U-19: 184 (43.3) (Thejan Jayarathne 51 n.o., Rasindu Dilshan 39, Roshan Madusanka 35, Thilina Viraj 3/30, Yamila Kaveesha 2/14, S. Kabileshwaran 2/38, Ruchira Dilshan 2/50)

 At RDICS (Kurunegala Zone 2 won by 8 wickets)

Vavuniya U-19: 101/9 (20) (C. Kithusan 25, Shehan Sisira Kumara 4/29, Manan Muzammil 3/12)

Kurunegala Zone 1: 103/2 (12.5) (Punsara Gunathilake 31 n.o., Prabuddha Premalal 30)

 In Anuradhapura (Jaffna U-19 won by 4 wickets)

Mannar U-19: 164 (34.2) (M.J.M. Sajith 66, Thanusan Croos 33, T. Thajeepan 23, V. Kavitharshan 4/43, Yogathas Vithusan 3/31, Anton Abhishek 2/17) 

Jaffna U-19: 166/6 (37.2) (Anton Abishek 30 n.o., Matheshwaran Sanjayan 29, V. Kavitharshan 26 n.o., Anthonypillai Sukethan 22, M.J.M. Sajith 4/31)

 In Rathgama (Galle Zone 2 won by 28 runs – Parabola)

Galle Zone 2: 240 (41.3) (Pawan Sandesh 61, Janeth Kaushal 43, Maheesha de Silva 28, Kushan Madusha 4/61, Kalana Pathum 2/17)

Galle Zone 1: 185/6 (44) (Dhanuja Induwara 88, Vidura Lakshan 37, Bhashana de Silva 26 n.o., Chavindu Achintha 2/16, Irushka Thimira 2/27) 

At Surrey Maggona (Colombo North Zone 1 won by 16 runs) Colombo NZ 1: 120 (36.5) (Hiran Jayasundara 25, Chamath Gomez 23, Chanuka Silva 4/15, Senash Fernando 2/19, Garuka Sanketh 2/28)

Gampaha Zone 1: 104 (39.3) (Salith Pathirana 37, Mithira Thenura 5/22, Semila Liyanage 3/27)

In Rathgama) Galle Zone 3 won by 5 wickets)

Matara U-19: 110 (29.1) (Sachira Rashmika 44, Charith Chiranjeewa 3/20, Senitha Helambage 2/12, Kaveesha Kalpana 2/14, Lasheen Wanindu 2/22 )

Galle Zone 3: 111/5 (30.1) (Ravishan Nethsara 46, Hasitha Rajapaksha 34, Sadew Gamage 2/25, Sineth Sithara 2/43)

 (IR)