Jaffna District in thrilling one wicket win

0
23

 A fine all-round team effort by Jaffna District saw them edge Kurunegala Zone 1 by one wicket at RDICS Dambulla recently. In reply to Kurunegala’s 235 in 48.4 overs, Jaffna scored 236/9 in 49.3 overs.  

At RDICS Dambulla (Jaffna District won by 1 wicket)

Kurunegala Zone 1: 235 (48.4) (Adithya Nirwan 56, Prabuddha Premalal 38, Punsara Gunathilake 33, Mannan Muzammil 29, Madhusha Ekanayake 27, Antony Desvin 2/31, Yogathas Vithushan 2/44, Anton Abishek 2/46) 

Jaffna: 236/9 (49.3) (Matheeswaran Sanjayan 69, Ananthan Kajan 33, Sritharan Sarangan 29, Kuganeswaran Karisan 25, V. Kavitharsan 24, Pasindu Thennakoon 4/14, Sithija Wijerathne 2/14)

In Anuradhapura (Vavuniya won by 3 wickets)

Mannar: 199 (39.3) (T. Thajeepan 60, M.J.M. Sajith 34, K. Nilaxan 4/50, K. Dilaxshen 2/32, Sasmika Viduranka 2/32) 

Vavuniya: 203/7 (45.3) (M. Mayuran 46, G. Kavinthan 35, M.J.M. Sajith 2/26)

At Surrey ground Maggona (Colombo SZ 1 won by 89 runs)

Colombo South Zone 1: 201 (45.5) (Sadisha Rajapaksha 61, Imalka Fernando 5/31) 

Kalutara Zone 2: 112 (37.3) (Kavindu Gayathra 39, Yasiru Yugath 4/16, Sadisha Rajapaksha 3/7)

At Welagedara Stadium (Match abandoned – rain)

Puttalam: 192/8 (42) (Thisara Madhushan 52, Kaushan Wijerathne 31 n.o., Chamath Fernando 26, Dulara Madusanka 2/31, Dudila Kularathne 2/44) 

Matale: 5/0 (0.2)

At FTZ Katunayake (Gampaha Zone 3 won by 42 runs)

Gampaha Zone 3: 201/6 (38) (Hansaja Hiruna 53, Lasith Nalaka 41, Kaveen Fernando 32, Kavitha Dinalya 26 n.o.)

Gampaha Zone 2: 159 (34.3) (Neluka Heshan 56, Hasindu Piyumal 26, Hansaja Hiruna 2/14)

In Bandaragama (Kalutara Zone 2 won by 6 wickets)

Kalutara Zone 3: 104 (36.5) (Randula Dasun 31, Nilaksha Kasun 25, Sahan Mithira 5/28)

Kalutara Zone 2: 105/4 (32.2) (Rusiru Fernando 43, Hansaja Brian 2/13)

In Anuradhapura (Mannar won by 4 wickets)

Kilinochchi: 171 (45.3) (Kulasingham Sayanthan 34, Atputharasa Danuraj 32, J.M. Arsan 5/24, M.J.M. Sajith 2/20) 

Mannar: 172/6 (31) (M.J.M. Sajith 62, S. Nitharshan 52, Aravinthan Nirojithan 4/18)

At MRICS Sooriyawewa (Galle Zone 1 won by 10 wickets)

Badulla: 53 (16.1) (Shehan Hasaranga 4/17, Mihiranga Nimsara 3/21) 

Galle Zone 1: 57/0 (9) (Dhanuja Induwara 31 n.o., Vidura Lakshan 16 n.o.)

At MRICS Sooriyawewa (Galle Zone 1 won by 164 runs)

Galle Zone 1: 270/6 (48) (Hiruna Mandila 93, Dhanuja Induwara 79, Bashana de Silva 32, Hasitha Suranga 31, Yeshan Sithmina 2/57) 

Hambantota: 106/9 (48) (Yeshan Sithmina 20, Dewaka Bandara 18, Kushan Madusha 22/4, Adithya Abeywardana 12/2)

At Wijerama Mawatha (Match abandoned)

Colombo South Zone 1: 263/8 (38) (Sineth Jayawardane 66, Dumindu Sewmina 42, Sadisha Rajapaksha 26, Sahan Kaushalya 25, Deshan Dilmith 2/33, Randev Senevirathne 2/36, Dasun Gunasinghe 2/48) Vs Kalutara Zone 1

At MRICS Sooriyawewa (Ratnapura won by  6 wickets)

 Monaragala: 65 (20) (Menusha Chathuranga 27, Nimantha Hansaka 5/23, Chanuka Dhananjaya 2/6, Kalpa Bhanuka 2/15) 

Ratnapura U19: 69/4 (17.2) (Rasindu Dilshan 33) 

(IR)