Kanishka’s all-round performance steers A’pura

0
75

Kanishka Lakshan’s all-round performance steered Anuradhapura District to a 193 runs victory over Mullaitivu District team in their first-round fixture of the SLC Youth Inter District Cricket tournament yesterday.

The right hander from Kekirawa Central College scored 63 runs in 61 balls with 9 boundaries and claimed 7 wickets for 25 runs.

Another bowler who shone was Irushka Thimira (Devapathiraja College Rathgama). The left arm orthodox of Galle District Zone 2 claimed 5 wickets for 13 runs against Ratnapura District at MRICS Sooriyawewa. Galle District Zone 1 won by 9 wickets.

In other matches, Polonnaruwa District beat Vavuniya District by 59 runs, while Puttalam District beat Kurunegala District Zone 1 team by 2 wickets according to the Parabola method and Kurunegala District Zone 2 team beat Matale by 60 runs.

 At MRICS Sooriyawewa (Galle Zone 2 won by 9 wickets)

Ratnapura: 66 (22.5) (Chanuka Dhananjaya 16, Irushka Thimira 5/13)

Galle Zone 2: 70/1 (8.1) (Vishara Fernando 31 n.o., Tharinda Nirmal 15, Pawan Sandesh 12 n.o.)

In Anuradhapura (Anuradhapura District won by 193 runs)

Anuradhapura: 264 (47.3) (H.M. Kanishka 63, Geeth Kumara 35, Teshan Isuranga 32, K. Kaushan 24, Thilina Chandeepa 22, K. Siyanujan 2/26, N. Dilaxshan 2/38, M. Thishanth 2/52)

Mullaitivu: 71 (18) (S. Venujan 20 n.o., Kanishka Lakshan 7/25)

In Polonnaruwa (Polonnaruwa District won by 59 runs)

Polonnaruwa: 190 (48.2) (Hashan Maduranga 36, Jayan Abhishek 27, Haritha Kaveeshara 22, Sasmika Viduranka 2/32, K. Nilakshan 2/33, S. Thanojan 2/36)

Vavuniya: 131 (30.5) (K. Dilakshan 22, K. Dhanushan 15, Haritha Kaveeshara 2/18, Jinajith Dulmika 2/18, Manusha Heshan 2/19, Sonal Ashwin 2/25)

 In Welagedara (Puttalam District won by 2 wickets – Parabola)

Kurunegala Zone 1: 99 (25.2) (Pivithu Fernando 18, Menusha Perera 2/9, Vishwa Rajapaksha 2/18)

Puttalam: 95/8 (23) (Shenol Appuhamy 31, Chamath Fernando 21, Kalindu Wijesinghe 2/14, Pasindu Thennakoon 2/16, Pivithu Fernando 2/28)

At Rangiri Dambulla (Kurunegala District Zone 2 won by 60 runs)

Kurunegala Zone 2: 156/5 (39) (Rishi Adistan 51 n.o., Gayana Weerasinghe 33, Matheesha Weerasinghe 25, Amesh Thennkaoon 24,Dulara Madhusanka 3/29)

Matale: 96 (20.4) (Kavidu Senarathne 17, Dilan Ishara 16, Sakindu Wijerathne 3/18, Charuka Herath 2/26)

(IR)