Nine teams advance to pre-QF round

0
50

Nine teams advanced to the pre-quarter-final round of the Under-19 Division Three Tier ‘B’ Inter Schools Limited Overs Cricket tournament conducted by Sri Lanka Schools Cricket Association (SLSCA) and sponsored by Sri Lanka Cricket yesterday.

 The teams are: Kadawatha MMV, Methodist CC Batticalloa, St. Michael’s Batticaloa,
Sri Sumangala CC Hikkaduwa, Wickramabahu National School Gampola, Wickramashila National School Giriulla, Kilinochchi MMV, Wadduwa Central College and Mahanama National School Monaragala.

In Gannoruwa (St. Michael’s won by 6 wickets)

Ranabima Royal Kandy: 180 (44.4) (Rajendran Prasanth 35, Achintha Gunawardana 34, Ramindu Dissanayake 32, V. Sathurjanan 2/22, A. Yathusan 2/42, Shivan Speck 2/48)

St. Michael’s: 184/4 (35.3) (A. Latharsan 67 n.o., J. Abhilashan 53, Mathisa Banuman 31 n.o., Malaka Senevirathna 2/33)

 In Hikkaduwa (Sri Sumangala won by 3 wickets)

All Saints Galle: 135 (43.1) (Yehan Banuka 41, Sasitha Rashmika 27, Ransara Deshan 3/25, Vinod Danushka 2/2, Shehan Chamika 2/32)

Sri Sumangala: 137/7 (36.2) (Ransara Deshan 52, Sasith Rashmika 5/43)

 In Poramadulla (Wickramabahu NS won by 5 wickets) Poramadulla CC: 102 (37.3) (Dilanka Susandika 30, Pramuditha Yatiwella 20, Geeth Samaranayaka 6/27, Thulana Rashmika 2/19)

Wickramabahu NS: 105/5 (18.3) (Dinusha Jayasekara 30, Sampath Bandara 24, Sasanka Bandara 23 n.o., Dilanka Susandika 3/21)

 In Giriulla (Wickramashila NS won by 6 wickets)

A. Rathnayake CC Walala: 150 (44) (Sudheesh Dulanjaya 45, Malith Bhagya 36, Ravindu Lakshan 27, Sithija Nimesh 3/13, Senesh Mihiranga 3/26, Pasindu Dilshan 2/45)

Wickramashila NS: 151/4 (33.4) (Sithija Nimesh 71, Dulara Lahiru 43, Viraj Sajeeva 3/37)

 In Kilinochchi (Kilinochchi MMV won by 6 wickets)

Jaffna College Wadukkodda: 124 (39.1) (S. Narthanan 58, Suthaskaran Sulaxshan 4/17, Tharmenthiran Abiraj 4/39)

Kilinochchi MMV: 125/4 (33) (Santhirakymar Pirathap 46, T.R. Jenshan 2/42)

 In Wadduwa (Wadduwa CC won by 4 wickets)

CWW Kannangara Hunumulla: 104 (40.1) (Janith Kavishka 22, Ameshwa Madusri 5/14)

Wadduwa CC: 105/6 (19.5) (Deshan Madushanka 35, Chandupa Dhananjaya 27, Induwara Ranathunga 3/19, Oshada Sadew 2/32)

 In Badulla (Mahanama NS won (Parabola method)) 

Mahanama NS: 190 (39.1) (Gihan Lakshitha 51, Havindu Rathnayake 30, S. Jayasingha 3/30, Pasan Rathnayake 2/33, Ganidu Thewmika 2/35)

Dharmadutha Badulla: 65/7 (26) (Vinush Theekshana 2/12)

(IR)