Defending Champs advance to pre-QF round

0
40

Defending champions Maris Stella College Thimbirigaskatuwa advanced to the pre-quarter-final round of the Under-19 Division Three Tier ‘B’ Inter Schools Limited Overs Cricket tournament on Tuesday. This tournament conducted by Sri Lanka Schools Cricket Association (SLSCA) and sponsored by Sri Lanka Cricket.

 Other schools to advance to the pre-QF are Sri Rahula National School Alawwa, Jinaraja Boys College Gampola, Hindu College Bambalapitiya, Lalith Athulathmudali Vidyalaya Mt. Lavinia, Ananda National School Puttalam and Hartley College Point Pedro.

 Stephan Ruwintha of Ananda NS scored an unbeaten 101 runs against

Kekirawa Central College, while Savindu Perera of Maris Stella claimed 6 wickets for 47 runs against Basilica College Ragama.

 In Thimbirigaskatuwa (Maris Stella won by 34 runs)

Maris Stella: 151 (44.4) (Vinila Perera 33, Sonal Nethmina 32, Lakindu Fernando 3/23, Lashin Dilshan 2/27, Lakwan Dias 2/20)

Basilica Ragama: 117 (31.3) (Adithya Gunawardana 27, Savindu Perera 6/47, Eshan Fernando 3/27)

 In Alawwa (Sri Rahula NS won by 29 runs)

Sri Rahula NS: 207/9 (50) (Nadil Ekanayake 69, Senith Lakshan 37, Uditha Lakshan Somarathne 35 n.o., Akshya Chandrasiri 4/32, Dulan Induwara 2/37, Sachin Jayakody 2/57)

S.B. Herath NS Ganewatta: 178 (43.4) (Supun Dissanayake 38, Thanuja Mahindarathne 3/44, Senith Lakshan 2/24, Shehan Sisira Kumara 2/20)

 In Gampola (Jinaraja Boys won by 73 runs)

Jinaraja Boys: 185 (42.1) (Pramod Karunarathna 61, Chirantha Hasaranga Weerasiri 36, Chamika Mihiranga 4/32, Chamupathi Siluna 3/43) 

Ibbagamuwa MS: 112 (38) (Imalka Kavinda 18 Kavindu Gimhana Perera 3/16, Dilishka Dharmasena 2/17, Pramod Karunarathna 2/18, Sheshan Marasingha 2/25)

 In Ambalantota (Hindu College won by 2 wickets)

Therapuththa NS: 172 (42.4) (Dineth Deshitha 61, Vihanga Sankalana 33, S. Ushanth 4/30, Dilojan Ramaraj 4/31)

Hindu B’pitiya: 175/8 (40.3) (Rajendran Sagitharan 78 n.o., Yeshan Sithmina 4/30, Savindu Maleesha 2/27)

 At Mount Mary, Dematagoda (Lalith Athulathmudali won by 2 wickets)

Rajapaksha CC Weeraketiya: 112 (19.5) (Manusha Ashan 73, Teaj Nirwan 4/11, Abdul Hakeem 2/11 Janith Priyashan 2/10)

Lalith Athulathmudali: 113/8 (26.1) (Dushan Man 37, Muditha de Costa 30 n.o., Dulaj Samudika 3/36, Rusiru Dhamishka 2/26 Kanishka Rangana 2/17)

 In Kekirawa (Ananda NS won by 116 runs)

Ananda NS Puttalam: 262/7 (50) (Stephan Ruwintha 101 n.o., Pasindu Diwanka 38, Vimukthi Sadaruwan 38, Heshan Shakila 2/33)

Kekirawa CC: 146 (36.3) (Kanishka Lakshan 27, Mihisara Denuwan 3/43, Nethsara Dissanayaka 2/12, Sivan Raj 2/22, Prabath Roshan 2/34)

 At Point Pedro (Hartley College won by 15 runs)

Hartley: 208 (33.4) (N. Sathurijan 54, G. Abhishanth 44, S. Thanishkar 36, Sivaganapathi Sivasanjai 3/30, Jude Kithursan 2/38)

Sithivinayakar Hindu College Mannar: 193 (38) (Jude Kithurshan 41, Kulas 40, Jayananthan Jackson 30, N. Sathurijan 3/22, K. Kathurshan 3/23, K. Sathuriyan 3/36, M. Arjun 3/47) (IR)