Defending champs advance to third round

0
72

Defending champion Maris Stella Thimbirigaskatuwa advanced to the third round of the Under-19 Division Three Tier ‘B’ Inter Schools Limited Overs Cricket tournament on Friday.

This tournament is conducted by Sri Lanka Schools Cricket Association (SLSCA) and sponsored by Sri Lanka Cricket.

Other schools to advance to the third round were Hindu College Bambalapitiya, All Saints MMV Galle, S.B. Herath National School, Ganewatta, Wickramabahu NS Gampola, Kekirawa Central College, C.W.W. Kannangara Central Hunumulla, Wickramashila NS Giriulla, Basilica College Ragama and Wadduwa Central College.

In Thimbirigaskatuwa (Maris Stella won by 104 runs)

Maris Stella: 177 (45.3) (Heshan Perera 56, Sachin Sohan 3/33, Rividu Harshana 2/28, Thamidu Thineth 2/42) 

Eheliyagoda CC: 73 (22) (Thamidu Thineth 22, Vinila Perera 3/20, Nirmal Rodrigo 2/5, Heshan Perera 2/19, Prabashana Silva 2/23)

In Dehiwala (Hindu College won by 303 runs)

Hindu College: 379/7 (50) (Rajakumar Dilrukshan 156, S. Ushanth 79, Dilojan Ramaraj 38, Tharujan Bala 29 n.o., Melaka Senarathne 3/51, Akila Kottegama 2/56) 

Vidura College, Thalawathugoda: 76 (21.3) (Sadurshan Kanagarathnam 3/15, Rajendran Sagitharan 2/7)

In Galle (All Saints MMV won by 5 wickets) 

Helambawatawana MV: 152 (42.3) (Nilakshana Maduranga 42, Dhananjaya Fernando 28, Raveesha Kaveesha 3/12, Thejan Yasas 3/20) 

All Saints: 153/5 (39.5) (Mihin Manvidu 38, Damsith Subashana 3/19)

In Ganewatte (S.B. Herath NS won by 163 runs)

S.B. Herath NS: 317 (48.3) (Dinith Lakshan 83, Akshya Chandrasiri 66, Kaveen Ekanayake 40, Shaun Dinal 4/48, Kalana Heshan 2/43, Yasith Menushan 2/77) 

Gamini CC Nuwara Eliya: 154 (25) (Shaun Dinal 33, Yasith Menushan 24, Akshya Chandrasiri 4/15, Mihiranga Athugala 2/16, Dulan Induwara 2/37)

In Gampola (Wickramabahu NS won by 5 wickets) 

D.S.S CC Uhumeeya: 128 (40.4) (Akila Sampath 69, Irusha Nethmina 27, Janith Chamuditha 4/21, Sasanka Bandara 3/10) 

Wickramabahu NS: 132/5 (24.3) (Nimnada Soysa 50 n.o., Tharusha Sampath 32, Akila Sampath 4/40)

In Kekirawa Kekirawa CC won by 7 wickets) 

Seelarathana MV Dombagoda: 84 (33) (Kumara Asanka 32, Prabudda Deshan 6/24, Heshan Shakila 2/14) 

Kekirawa CC: 86/3 (15) (Kanishka Lakshan 31 n.o., Keshan Sithmina 24 n.o., Akila Sulochana 2/13)

In Guruthalawa (C.W.W. Kannangara won by 9 wickets) 

Welimada Central: 47 (20.1) (Damsara Dahamdith 4/16, Oshada Sadew 2/00, Disala Dewthilina 2/11) 

C.W.W. Kannangara Hunumulla: 51/1 (6.1) (Kasun Upathissa 26 n.o.)

In Girulla (Wickramashila NS won by 9 wickets)

Royal Gampola: 74 (29.2) (Kavindu Theekshana 20, Imasha Nilakshana 4/12, Pasindu Dilshan 2/13, Senesh Mihiranga 2/13) 

Wickramashila NS: 76/1 (14) (Dulara Lahiru 38, Sithija Nimesh 33 n.o.)

In Ragama (Basilica Ragama won by 8 wickets) 

President’s Embilipitiya: 63 (20.4) (Mihidum Rathnayaka 4/9, Lakwan Dias 4/20) 

Basilica: 66/2 (12.3) (Dilshan Gunasekara 21 n.o.)

In Wadduwa (Wadduwa CC won by 10 wickets) 

St. Joseph’s Bandarawela: 77 (28.4) (Sahan Hansaka 21, Deshan Madushanka 3/14, Ameshwa Madusri 2/13) 

Wadduwa CC: 83/0 (13) (Chandupa Dhananjaya 57 n.o.)

(IR)